Search for:
  • Home/
  • Gaming/
  • The Scottish Games Awards 2023 winners have been revealed

The Scottish Games Awards 2023 winners have been revealed


The winners of the second Scottish Games Awards have been announced.

The event, which took place at Platform in Glasgow on Thursday night, was held to celebrate the best talent in Scotland.

A total of 15 awards were given out on the night, including new awards designed to acknowledge games that feature Scottish culture, and Scottish-made games that have made an impact.

Lemmings and Grand Theft Auto co-creator Mike Dailly was given the Lifetime Achievement award.

Meanwhile, the Best Large Budget Game and Best Small Budget Game awards were won by Agatha Christie: Hercule Poirot – The London Case and The Longest Walk respectively.

The full list of winners is as follows:


Art and Animation

WINNER – Skye Tales – Puny Astronaut

Runners-up:
Super Stretchy Chicken Legs – Ping Creates
Tray Racers – Bitloom


Audio

WINNER – Eschaton – Jabuga

Runners-up:
Agatha Christie: Hercule Poirot – The London Case – Blazing Griffin/Calum Robb
Skye Tales – Puny Astronaut/Ged Grimes/Chris D’Arcey


Best Small-Budget Game

WINNER – The Longest Walk – Alexander Tarvet

Runners-up:
Operation: Pinkeye – Stormplay
Nugget Run – Ping Creates


Best Large-Budget Game

WINNER – Agatha Christie: Hercule Poirot – The London Case – Blazing Griffin

Runners-up:
Skye Tales – Puny Astronaut
Scathe – Damage State


Creativity

WINNER – Marion’s Journey – Chimera Tales

Runners-up:
Voyage of a Lifetime (Sea of Thieves) – Disk Two/Production Attic
Agatha Christie: Hercule Poirot – The London Case – Blazing Griffin


Technical Achievement

WINNER – Viewfinder – Matt Stark

Runners-up:
Venture’s Gauntlet – Bearhammer Games
Takenoko (Tilt 5) – Blazing Griffin


Spirit Of Scotland

WINNER – Skye Tales – Puny Astronaut

Runners-up:
Red Rampant – Eclectic Synthesis
Aonar – Glasgow School of Art


Pure Quality

WINNER – BLINNK and the Vacuum of Space – Changing Day

Runners-up:
The Longest Walk – Alexander Tarvet
Beat Blocks – Playable Tech


Best Educational Programme

WINNER – Online Diploma Programme (Game Design) – Robert Gordon College

Runners-up:
BSc (Hons) Games Development – Glasgow Caledonian University
CodeCraft – NESCOL


Best Educator

WINNER – Dr Thomas Hainey – University of the West of Scotland

Runners-up:
Hamid Homatash – Glasgow Caledonian University
Sarah Herzog – Fife College


Diversity Champion

WINNER – Searra Leishman – Hyper Luminal Games

Runners-up:
Jon Mortimer – Napier University
Professor Ruth Falconer – Abertay University


Lifetime Achievement

WINNER – Mike Dailly

Runners-up:
Paul Farley
Chris Sawyer


Community Spirit Award (Stewart Gilray)

WINNER – Luci Holland

Runners-up:
Neon Hive
Dr Amanda Ford


Tools and Technology

WINNER – Game Maker Studio 2

Runners-up:
CaptionAssist3D – Arboreta Games
PURE4D – DI4D


Rising Star

WINNER – Rach Macpherson – Neon Hive

Runners-up:
Kayla Wallace – Puny Astronaut
Phoebe Anderson – Hyper Luminal Games